Email pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail AlertRSS FeedsTearsheetMobile IR SiteSocial Media Sharing

Deposit Marketshare

Email pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail AlertRSS FeedsTearsheetMobile IR SiteSocial Media Sharing
Deposit Market Share for Selected Markets
Current Ownership, including Bank, Savings Bank, Thrift Branches
Ownership as of 6/23/2017, Branches and Deposits as of 6/30/2016

STATE: Indiana
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank16617,887.815.0516,929.715.05
22PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank12410,470.28.8111,049.19.82
33Fifth Third Bancorp (OH)Bank1268,520.57.178,305.17.38
44Old National Bancorp (IN)Bank956,493.75.466,067.55.39
55First Merchants Corp. (IN)Bank954,847.04.084,625.84.11
661st Source Corp. (IN)Bank744,149.03.493,810.13.39
78Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank374,137.33.483,324.72.96
811Lakeland Financial Corp. (IN)Bank513,404.32.863,021.12.69
910Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank473,395.12.863,188.22.83
107KeyCorp (OH)Bank573,349.52.823,759.43.34
2929First Savings Financial Group (IN)Bank14576.60.49545.50.48
  Total for institutions in market

 2,075118,859.4 112,486.7 

MSA: Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank565,783.022.935,574.723.07
22JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank384,038.416.014,032.116.69
33Fifth Third Bancorp (OH)Bank392,377.09.422,478.210.26
44Republic Bancorp Inc. (KY)Bank232,254.28.941,976.18.18
55Stock Yards Bancorp Inc. (KY)Bank282,136.08.471,888.57.82
66BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank261,573.56.241,390.25.75
78U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank27863.13.42788.83.26
87WesBanco Inc. (WV)Bank21756.43.00805.93.34
911MainSource Financial Group (IN)Bank19689.82.73621.52.57
109Commonwealth Bancshares Inc. (KY)Bank15673.32.67646.32.67
1212First Savings Financial Group (IN)Bank11501.01.99471.81.95
  Total for institutions in market

 40925,222.6 24,160.9 

COUNTY: Washington, IN
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Mid-Southern Savings Bank(MHC) (IN)Thrift186.128.3890.631.72
22PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank182.327.1382.228.77
33First Capital Inc. (IN)Thrift151.116.8544.715.63
44First Savings Financial Group (IN)Bank133.010.8630.910.81
56Old National Bancorp (IN)Bank131.410.3418.66.50
65Regions Financial Corp. (AL)Bank119.56.4418.86.58
  Total for institutions in market

 6303.4 285.6 

COUNTY: Crawford, IN
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11First Savings Financial Group (IN)Bank375.681.8473.780.96
22MainSource Financial Group (IN)Bank116.818.1617.319.04
  Total for institutions in market

 492.3 91.1 

COUNTY: Harrison, IN
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11First Capital Inc. (IN)Thrift5252.535.81246.137.35
22First Savings Financial Group (IN)Bank3243.134.48215.032.63
33Regions Financial Corp. (AL)Bank2114.916.29105.215.97
44JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank293.313.2491.613.90
55Woodforest Financial Grp Inc. (TX)Bank11.20.181.00.15
  Total for institutions in market

 13705.0 658.8 

CITY: Elizabeth, IN
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11First Savings Financial Group (IN)Bank125.1100.0023.9100.00
  Total for institutions in market

 125.1 23.9 

CITY: Jeffersonville, IN
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
12JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank3162.323.39152.023.16
21WesBanco Inc. (WV)Bank2151.321.81152.223.18
33BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank1112.716.24110.716.86
44First Savings Financial Group (IN)Bank265.89.4864.29.78
57New Independent Bcshs Inc. (IN)Bank243.56.2729.24.45
65PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank242.46.1037.25.67
76Stock Yards Bancorp Inc. (KY)Bank129.64.2731.34.77
88Fifth Third Bancorp (OH)Bank124.03.4625.03.82
99Republic Bancorp Inc. (KY)Bank120.32.9317.62.68
1010First Capital Inc. (IN)Thrift117.32.4916.72.54
  Total for institutions in market

 19694.0 656.5 

CITY: Corydon, IN
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11First Savings Financial Group (IN)Bank1188.338.43162.336.08
22First Capital Inc. (IN)Thrift2147.930.19146.832.63
33Regions Financial Corp. (AL)Bank185.217.4072.916.20
44JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank167.313.7466.914.87
55Woodforest Financial Grp Inc. (TX)Bank11.20.251.00.21
  Total for institutions in market

 6490.0 449.8 


Copyright 2017, © S&P Global Market Intelligence  Terms of Use
Investor Relations

Investor Search

  • Entire IR Site
    Press Releases Only
    Filings Only